Time keeps moving along

14 May

Still no date, no letter, no nothing.

When I last spoke to Nia, I asked her again what I was on the list, there were 26!! before me, there had only been 14 the last time I asked months ago! But she said they are emergencies etc and said I was looking at July now for surgery.

 

It really feels like I’m never going to get this, not knowing or having a set date is really frustrating and knowing that if I hadn’t had to do that sleep apnea test I might well have been having surgery a week today is very depressing.

If I had known what to expect, I would have done what Clare did and bought my own and took the results with me, but it didn’t even cross my mind and it was only through reading here that Clare was smart enough to do it.

So if any of you are waiting and you are tired, snore etc and getting it done in a different health board other than your own, I would suggest buying your own oxemetry metre and take your results with you to save you time, heartache and sanity!

 

Which leads me to my link! Clare is selling hers , only been used once and shes a lovely person, so go buy buy buy, cheaper than Amazon! lol And free postage, isnt she kind :)

Save yourself the heartache of delayed surgery and buy this!

oxemetry

 

Oh I had the results of xrays yesterday, years ago I had an xray on my hips and was told I had arthritis, then I had another and they said I didn’t cos they couldn’t see anything because of the fat. But my hips having been playing me up as well as my spine, I’m in so much pain all the time, so I had more xrays, losing this 6 and a half stone has helped, because I do have arthritis in both hips as well as my facet joints in my spine, though I do need a ct scan on my spine to confirm, so yay me! :(

 

As soon as I know anything more, I shall be back, I’m only coming with good news next time, so if I’m gone for a year or two, you know why, I’m still waiting! :p

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Gains Lifestyle

Your Source For All Things Fitness, Nutrition, Bodybuilding & More

Granny's Kitchen

Learn how to cook- try new recipes, learn from your mistakes, and above all have fun

241 Journey

Becoming Whole Through Faith in God Alone

sleeveforme2014

My journey into the process of getting the Vertical Sleeve.......

My Carb Breakup

A girl, PCOS, insulin resistance, and her journey to change her relationship with carbs

ARTLESSLY FIT

Health & fitness in the most simple, cost-effective and straightforward ways

My Sweet Life

Type 1 diabetes can kinda suck; but life can still be sweet. Working out the balance - join me on the journey... ♥

Waisting Away Here

a weird but factual look at bariatric surgery

Tracy's journey after Gastric Bypass Surgery

Gastric Bypass Surgery July 30th 2014

Curvy Girl Unleashed

A Curvy Girl's Approach to Holistic Wellness...

Weighty Matters

Just another WordPress.com site

The Weight Loss Counter Revolution

Dedicated to giving you the truth about weight loss.

jayandrews84slimmingworld

My journey with slimming world something I never thought would happen

frugalfeeding | Low Budget Family Recipes, UK Food Blog

n. frugality; the quality of being economical with money or food.

Flirty by Thirty

A Vertical Sleeve Gastrectomy (VSG) Weight Loss Surgery Journey

WLS Princess

Trying to take it day by day.

Megan Has OCD

About Mental Health, Daily Struggles, and Whatever Else Pops in My Head

Cwmbran Life

Cwmbran and nothing but Cwmbran

Before and after

Shit changes.

Dana Bean is Getting Lean

Life after RNY Gastric Bypass

6 in 6

my big fat 6 pack in 6 weeks challenge

WordPress.com

WordPress.com is the best place for your personal blog or business site.

%d bloggers like this: